ENGLAND ANNOUNCE 75-STRONG ATHLETICS TEAM

0
530

Boasting eight Commonwealth medals and 46 Commonwealth Games appearances, Team England’s athletics squad is set to make their mark at GC2018.

A 75-strong team will hit the Gold Coast next year, looking to improve on their fifth place standing on the athletics medal tally at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Olympic long jump champion Greg Rutherford, British 100m and 200m record holder Dina Asher-Smith, heptathlon favourite Katarina Johnson-Thompson and silver Commonwealth Games medallist Adam Gemili headline a strong English contingent competing for glory at Carrara Stadium next year.

Great Britain's Katerina Johnson-Thompson in the 100m Hurdles Women Heptathlon during day two of the 2017 IAAF World Championships at the London Stadium
Great Britain’s Katerina Johnson-Thompson in the 100m Hurdles Women Heptathlon during day two of the 2017 IAAF World Championships at the London Stadium

Rutherford will be looking to defend his long jump gold at GC2018 and recover from what has been an injury-disrupted year which saw the 30-year-old miss this year’s world championship with ankle injuries.

Johnson-Thompson, the British high-jump record holder, will make her Commonwealth Games debut in April after missing out on Glasgow due to an injury.

Gemili is sure to spearhead the English in the 100m competition, winning a gold medal as part of the men’s 4x100m relay team at the world championships in August and winning silver in the 100m and 100m relay in Glasgow 2014.
Great Britain’s 4x100m Men’s Relay Team, Nethaneel Mitchell Blake, Chijindu Ujah, Adam Gemili, and Daniel Talbot celebrate taking gold during day nine of the 2017 IAAF World Championships at the London Stadium.

The 24-year-old is sure to keep an eye on the Jamaicans in the 100m event, looking for Commonwealth redemption after being pipped at the post in Glasgow by Jamaican Kemar Bailey-Cole.

At just 21 years of age, Asher-Smith is set to shine on the Gold Coast with the sprinter coming fourth in the 200m as well as claiming silver with Great Britain’s 4x100m relay squad, at the world championships, six months after breaking her foot.

 

 

The English are also heavy favourites to claim a podium finish in the relay events following their performance at the world championships where they claimed a medal in each event, men’s and women’s, including a gold in the 4x100m men’s relay.

Over 600 competitors and staff are expected to travel to Australia in what will be the largest ever team to represent the nation in an overseas event.

The group will represent the nation across 18 sports, including 38 para medal events with Team England’s Para-athletics team being selected at the end of the year.

Team England’s athletics squad for GC2018:

  • 1,500m: Charlie Grice, Sarah McDonald, Jessica Judd, Katie Snowden
  • 10,000m: Andy Vernon
  • 100m & relay: James Dasaolu, Adam Gemili, Asha Philip, Desiree Henry
  • 100m hurdles: Tiffany Porter
  • 110m hurdles: Andy Pozzi, Dave King
  • 200m & relay: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Danny Talbot, Zharnel Hughes, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams
  • 20k Race Walk: Tom Bosworth, Callum Wilkinson, Gemma Bridge
  • 3,000m steeplechase: Rosie Clarke, Iona Lake
  • 400m & relay: Matthew Hudson-Smith
  • 400m hurdles: Jack Green, Meghan Beesley
  • 4x100m relay: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Ashleigh Nelson, Corinne Humphreys
  • 4x400m relay: Dwayne Cowan, Rabah Yousif, Martyn Rooney, George Caddick, Emily Diamond, Finette Agyapong, Anyika Onuora, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Margaret Adeoye, Cheriece Hylton
  • 5,000m: Laura Weightman
  • 800m: Kyle Langford, Elliot Giles, Andrew Osagie, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Adelle Tracey
  • Decathlon: Ashley Bryant, John Lane
  • Discus: Jade Lally
  • Hammer: Nick Miller, Taylor Campbell, Sophie Hitchon
  • Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Niamh Emerson, Katie Stainton
  • High jump: Robbie Grabarz, Tom Gale, Chris Barker, Morgan Lake, Bethan Partridge
  • Long jump: Greg Rutherford, Dan Bramble, Lorraine Ugen, Shara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers
  • Marathon: Alyson Dixon, Sonia Samuels
  • Pole vault: Adam Hague, Luke Cutts, Holly Bradshaw, Lucy Bryan, Molly Caudery
  • Shot put: Rachel Wallader, Amelia Strickler
  • Triple jump: Nathan Fox, Nathan Douglas, Ben Williams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.